Welcome to the Travelmonth.net website (“Travelmonth”). At Travelmonth, we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. Travelmonth is committed to protecting the privacy of our online users and to processing your personal data in compliance with applicable privacy and data protection legislation. This Privacy Policy governs the way in which Travelmonth collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from our users (“Users”) of our website and mobile site (the “Sites”). Additionally, Travelmonth is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on May 25, 2018 to protect the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of personal data of European Union (EU) citizens, which in this case we extend to all our users.

Travelmonth is not an electronically supplied service, due to the considerable human involvement of our verification process as well as offering a 24-hour email support to clients.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW

Travelmonth collects information about you when you register for an account, update your profile, ask for customer support or subscribe to the newsletter. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, photos, username, descriptions of your place, travel plans and other details that you choose to make available. All members signing up for an account with Travelmonth must provide their full name as it appears on their passport or official identification. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, but this may prevent them from engaging in certain activities related to the Sites.  

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or it is reasonably needed for the purposes set out in How We Use Your Personal Data and Why unless you request that we remove your Personal Data as described in Your Rights Relating to Your Personal Data. We will only retain your Personal Data for so long as we reasonably need to use it for these purposes unless a longer retention period is required by law (for example for regulatory purposes). This may include keeping your Personal Data after you have deactivated your account for the period of time needed for us to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Services are maintained in the United States of America. Personal Data that you provide us may be stored, processed and accessed by us and our staff. Although we welcome users from all over the world, by accessing the Services and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to and authorize the export of Personal Data to the United States and its storage and use as specified in this Privacy & Cookies Policy. Note the laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive or protective as laws in the country where you live.

 

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Personal information collected by Travelmonth.net is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. We do not share this information with outside parties. Travelmonth may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service: information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalize customer experience: we may use aggregated or anonymous information to understand how Users as a group utilize the services and resources provided on our Sites.

  • To improve our Sites: we may use feedback you provide to improve our service.

  • To send promotional emails: we may use your email address to communicate with you about services, announcements, security alerts, updates and to send support messages. Users may receive emails that may include Travelmonth news, updates, promotions, service information, etc. If at any time Users decide to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our Sites.

  • To protect the safety of Travelmonth, Users, and to confirm Users’ identities.

  • To indicate geographic location of Users which is only available to registered Users of the Sites.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Travelmonth adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices as well as security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password and data stored on our Sites. Sensitive and private data submitted to us online, such as credit card information, is transferred over a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) secured communication channel, and is encrypted and protected during transmission for your protection.

We do not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal or financial information to any third parties. We may use information about Users to safeguard the security of our Sites, to protect Travelmonth and our Users or the public from illegal activities or harm.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Travelmonth uses a web measurement tool that places a cookie on your computer so that it can recognize your computer if you visit our Sites in the future. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Cookies do not collect personally identifiable information, although they do identify a User’s computer. We do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to change your browser to prevent this. If you do so, however, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website.  

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). The Services are not intended for children below 18 and Travelmonth does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register with the Services. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal information through the Site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy & Cookies Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information on this Site. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18, we will take steps to remove that information.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Travelmonth has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post any changes on this page and we will revise the “last edited” date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. 

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically to become aware of modifications.

 

YOUR CONSENT

 

By using Travelmonth, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Travelmonth and its Users.

MARKETING COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages or modify your email preferences at any time through any of the following methods:

  • By following the "unsubscribe" links on any marketing message sent to you; or​

  • By contacting us at any time using the internal message system at "Contact Us"; or

  • By emailing us.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to Personal Data provided to us as a result of emails relating to existing or pending hires, purchases or investments using the Services or consent to direct marketing communications.

YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if you are within the EU, to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data. This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you. You can access your personal information online by providing your username and password when prompted at the login. You can add changes into your personal account by updating your online profile through our website, or via internal message, or via email. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before adding the requested corrections.

  • Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data. Please note, if you request us to delete your profile, we will not keep your Personal Data stored in any way, so that is going to be irreversible. If you ever want to come back to join our platform you will have to create a new profile from scratch (we will not be able to "reactivate" your old account). 

  • Object to processing of your Personal Data. This right exists where we are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for our processing and there is something about your particular situation, which makes you want to object to processing of your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.   

  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Personal Data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your Personal Data. If you are within the EU, we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 

  • Withdraw consent. This right only exists where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data ("Consent Withdrawal"). If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to the certain specific functionalities of our Site. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us using the contact details in "Contact Us".

Typically, you will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, except in relation to Consent Withdrawal, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

Our address is P.O. Box 1623, Solana Beach, California 92075, United States of America. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via internal message or send us an email to members@travelmonth.net.

 

Last edited: May 25, 2018

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Linkedin - Grey Icon

© 2018 Travelmonth.net

by: Digital Marketing Integrated